USGS Streamgage 06352000
Cedar Creek near Haynes, ND
Cedar Creek near Haynes, ND is USGS streamgage 06352000 in North Dakota, monitoring river discharge in hydrologic subbasin 10130205. It drains a watershed of about 557 square miles. Discharge records at this site go back to 1950. Typical flow runs near 4.7 cfs in July and 17.2 cfs in April, with the higher of the two arriving in April.
Gauge details
- State
- North Dakota
- Drainage area
- 557 sq mi
- Gauge elevation
- 2,477 ft
- Subbasin (HUC-8)
- 10130205
- Coordinates
- 46.15528, -102.47528
- USGS site number
- 06352000
- Records begin
- 1950-04-16 (76 years)
Typical flow by month
Long-term daily discharge percentiles from the USGS record (up to 76 years of data), averaged within each month. These describe the historical normal range — they are not a forecast and not today's reading.
| Month | Low p10 | Typical p50 | High p90 | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0.3 | 2.3 | 6.8 | |
| February | 0.5 | 3.2 | 29.3 | |
| March | 2.3 | 13.3 | 293.9 | |
| April | 3.3 | 17.2 | 248.1 | |
| May | 2.2 | 9.5 | 95.8 | |
| June | 1.5 | 9.3 | 113 | |
| July | 0.7 | 4.7 | 30.4 | |
| August | 0.2 | 1.8 | 14.8 | |
| September | 0.3 | 1.6 | 8 | |
| October | 0.7 | 2.2 | 12.1 | |
| November | 1.2 | 3.1 | 10.1 | |
| December | 0.8 | 2.7 | 8 |
All values in cubic feet per second (cfs).
Common questions
- When does Cedar Creek near Haynes, ND normally run highest?
- April, on the long-term record. The median daily flow that month is about 17.2 cfs, against 1.6 cfs in September, the lowest month. These are historical normals for the date, not a forecast and not today's reading.
- What is a normal flow for Cedar Creek near Haynes, ND?
- It depends on the month. In January, half of days historically fall near 2.3 cfs, with the middle 80% of days between 0.3 and 6.8 cfs. The month-by-month table on this page gives the full range.
- How long has Cedar Creek near Haynes, ND been measured?
- Discharge records at USGS site 06352000 begin in 1950, about 76 years, covering roughly 9,189 days of published daily values. The long record is what makes the monthly percentiles on this page meaningful.
- Where is Cedar Creek near Haynes, ND?
- The gauge sits at 46.15528, -102.47528, in North Dakota, in hydrologic subbasin 10130205, at an elevation of about 2,477 feet, draining roughly 557 square miles.
- Can I use Cedar Creek near Haynes, ND data for flood or safety decisions?
- No. Rivermatics provides estimates, not guarantees, and the readings and forecasts here may be delayed, inaccurate, or wrong. Do not use them for navigation or for any safety, rescue, or emergency decision. Check the National Weather Service and USGS directly, and use your own judgment.