Rivermatics

USGS Streamgage 06479000

Vermillion River near Wakonda, SD

Vermillion River near Wakonda, SD is USGS streamgage 06479000 in South Dakota, monitoring river discharge in hydrologic subbasin 10170102. It drains a watershed of about 2,121 square miles. Discharge records at this site go back to 1945. Typical flow runs near 32 cfs in July and 87 cfs in April, with the higher of the two arriving in April.

View live conditions →

Gauge details

State
South Dakota
Drainage area
2,121 sq mi
Gauge elevation
1,154 ft
Subbasin (HUC-8)
10170102
Coordinates
42.99031, -96.96333
USGS site number
06479000
Records begin
1945-10-01 (81 years)

Typical flow by month

Long-term daily discharge percentiles from the USGS record (up to 38 years of data), averaged within each month. These describe the historical normal range — they are not a forecast and not today's reading.

Historical monthly discharge percentiles in cubic feet per second
Month Low p10 Typical p50 High p90 Range
January 0.6 5.7 23.9
February 0.9 8.3 182.9
March 4.9 87.2 1,135.2
April 17.4 87 1,596
May 8 61.1 357.2
June 8.1 54.9 591.4
July 1.8 32 429.9
August 0.7 14.5 112.6
September 0.1 10.5 63.8
October 0.2 10.6 70.9
November 1.1 12.6 55.3
December 1.1 9.7 44

All values in cubic feet per second (cfs).

Common questions

When does Vermillion River near Wakonda, SD normally run highest?
March, on the long-term record. The median daily flow that month is about 87.2 cfs, against 5.7 cfs in January, the lowest month. These are historical normals for the date, not a forecast and not today's reading.
What is a normal flow for Vermillion River near Wakonda, SD?
It depends on the month. In January, half of days historically fall near 5.7 cfs, with the middle 80% of days between 0.6 and 23.9 cfs. The month-by-month table on this page gives the full range.
How long has Vermillion River near Wakonda, SD been measured?
Discharge records at USGS site 06479000 begin in 1945, about 81 years. The long record is what makes the monthly percentiles on this page meaningful.
Where is Vermillion River near Wakonda, SD?
The gauge sits at 42.99031, -96.96333, in South Dakota, in hydrologic subbasin 10170102, at an elevation of about 1,154 feet, draining roughly 2,121 square miles.
Can I use Vermillion River near Wakonda, SD data for flood or safety decisions?
No. Rivermatics provides estimates, not guarantees, and the readings and forecasts here may be delayed, inaccurate, or wrong. Do not use them for navigation or for any safety, rescue, or emergency decision. Check the National Weather Service and USGS directly, and use your own judgment.

Other gauges in this subbasin